Rising Indigenous Star Shantae Barnes-Cowan Scores AACTA Award Nod for Best Lead Actress

Adelaide is buzzing with excitement as the talented Shantae Barnes-Cowan, a 20-year-old Adnyamathanha woman hailing from Whyalla, has been nominated for Best Lead Actress in Film at the AACTA Awards.

The recognition comes for her compelling portrayal of Murra in the Australian drama Sweet As, a coming-of-age masterpiece that debuted at the Toronto International Film Festival in 2022.

Barnes-Cowan, known for her resilience and inspiring journey, scored a nod alongside the likes of Hollywood heavyweights Cate Blanchett (The New Boy) and Sarah Snook (Run Rabbit Run) at Australia’s answer to the Oscars, which is set to take place on the Gold Coast in February 2024.

Shantae Barnes-Cowan, a 20-year-old Adnyamathanha woman hailing from Whyalla, has been nominated for Best Lead Actress in Film at the AACTA Awards. Credit: Instagram

The aspiring actress’s remarkable journey to the silver screen began just two years ago when she was still studying Year 12. Despite the challenges, Barnes-Cowan managed to film two movies and a miniseries on various sets across Australia, including locations in Queensland, Western Australia, Coober Pedy, and Adelaide, all while completing her studies.

“I’m on my way,” she declared earlier this year, emphasising her determination to make a mark in the entertainment industry.

Despite not having pursued drama in school, Barnes-Cowan draws inspiration from talents like Deb Mailman and Jessica Mauboy.

In addition to her budding acting career, Barnes-Cowan has been recognised for her achievements outside of the film world.

The 2018 Whyalla NAIDOC Week Female Sportsperson of the Year and the 2020 Whyalla Australia Day Young Citizen of the Year has certainly come a long way.

The rising star is pictured with actor Teresa Palmer. Credit: Instagram
The rising star is pictured with actor Teresa Palmer. Credit: Instagram

Growing up in foster care, Barnes-Cowan was placed under the guardianship of Jeanette and Steve Cowan when she was just one year old. With three sisters and seven brothers, she recently moved to Adelaide, where she’s pursuing beauty qualifications at TAFE, blending her passion for the arts with her love for beauty.

In August, Barnes-Cowan’s achievements extended beyond the silver screen as she was named a finalist in the Outstanding Achievement of a Child or Young Person category at the South Australian Child Protection Awards.

The 2024 AACTA Awards will witness Barnes-Cowan joining a stellar lineup of actors, marking a pivotal moment in her burgeoning career. The awards ceremony, set for Saturday, February 10, will be preceded by an afternoon ceremony on Thursday, February 8, followed by the Official After Party presented by Screen Queensland.

The recognition comes for her compelling portrayal of Murra in the Australian drama Sweet As, a coming-of-age masterpiece that debuted at the Toronto International Film Festival in 2022.
The recognition comes for her compelling portrayal of Murra in the Australian drama Sweet As, a coming-of-age masterpiece that debuted at the Toronto International Film Festival in 2022.

Foxtel Group, the presenting partner of both ceremonies, has announced an extension of its partnership with AACTA for an additional three years.

The 2024 AACTA Awards ceremonies will be part of the AACTA Festival, a four-day celebration of Australia’s vibrant screen industry. Taking place from February 8-11, 2024, at the Home of the Arts (HOTA) on the Gold Coast, the festival will feature over 70 events, including panels, meet-and-greet sessions, screenings, and activities, offering a unique platform for the Australian screen industry to connect and celebrate its achievements.

AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella congratulated this year’s nominees saying, “…The remarkable talent shaping Australia’s vibrant screen landscape is unparalleled. Each nomination and achievement stands as a testament to the talent that elevate our nation’s storytelling on the global stage. We look forward to celebrating the incredible impact our productions and screen practitioners continue to make within the industry and beyond.”

Queensland Tourism Minister Stirling Hinchliffe added, “Congratulations to the nominees across all categories, a true representation of the incredible depth of talent this country continues to produce industry-wide.”

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) is a not-for-profit organisation, aimed at promoting, encouraging, and celebrating screen excellence in Australia. It recognises and celebrates Australia’s highest achievements in film, television, short form, and digital content.

 

FULL LIST of nominees for the 2024 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel Group:

 

AACTA Award for Best Film

  • Of An Age – Kristina Ceyton, Samantha Jennings – Causeway Films
  • Shayda – Vincent Sheehan, Noora Niasari – Origma 45
  • Sweet As – Liz Kearney – Arenamedia
  • Talk to Me – Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton – Causeway Films
  • The New Boy – Kath Shelper, Andrew Upton, Cate Blanchett, Lorenzo de Maio – Dirty Films & Scarlett Pictures
  • The Royal Hotel – Liz Watts, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Kath Shelper – See-Saw Films

AACTA Award for Best Drama Series

  • Bay Of Fires – Marta Dusseldorp, Yvonne Collins – Archipelago Productions and Fremantle Australia (ABC)
  • Black Snow – Kaylene Butler, Lois Randall, Rosemary Blight – Goalpost Pictures (Stan)
  • Bump – Dan Edwards, John Edwards, Claudia Karvan, Kelsey Munro – Roadshow Rough Diamond (Stan)
  • Erotic Stories – Liam Heyen, Helen Bowden, Jason Stephens – Lingo Pictures (SBS)
  • Love Me – Nicole O’Donohue, Hamish Lewis, Michael Brooks – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (Binge)
  • The Newsreader – Joanna Werner, Michael Lucas – Werner Film Productions (ABC)

AACTA Award for Best Narrative Comedy Series

  • Colin From Accounts – Ian Collie, Rob Gibson, Patrick Brammall, Harriet Dyer – Easy Tiger (Binge, Foxtel)
  • Deadloch – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan, Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte – Guesswork Television, OK Great Productions and Amazon Studios (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Fisk – Vincent Sheehan, Kitty Flanagan – Origma 45 (ABC)
  • Gold Diggers – Ujuk Linda, John-Paul Sarni, Muffy Potter, Kate Butler – KOJO Studios (ABC)
  • Upright – Jason Stephens, Meg O’Connell, Tim Minchin, Helen Bowden – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel)
  • Utopia – Michael Hirsh, Deb Herman – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA Award for Best Miniseries

  • Bad Behaviour – Amanda Higgs – Matchbox Pictures (Stan)
  • In Our Blood – Nathan Mayfield, Tracey Robertson – Hoodlum Entertainment PTY LTD (ABC)
  • Safe Home – Imogen Banks, Emelyne Palmer – Kindling Pictures (SBS)
  • The Clearing – Jude Troy, Richard Finlayson, Matt Cameron, Elise McCredie, Jeffrey Walker – Wooden Horse (Disney+)
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Jodi Matterson, Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky, Barbara Gibbs, Sarah Lambert, Glendyn Ivin – Made Up Stories, Amazon Studios, Fifth Season (Amazon Prime Video)
  • While The Men Are Away – Lisa Shaunessy, Alexandra Burke, Kim Wilson, Elissa Down – Arcadia (SBS)

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in Film

  • Zar Amir Ebrahimi – Shayda
  • Shantae Barnes-Cowan – Sweet As
  • Cate Blanchett – The New Boy
  • Julia Garner – The Royal Hotel
  • Sarah Snook – Run Rabbit Run
  • Sophie Wilde – Talk to Me

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in Film

  • Elias Anton – Of An Age
  • Simon Baker – Limbo
  • Thom Green – Of An Age
  • Phoenix Raei – The Rooster
  • Aswan Reid – The New Boy
  • Osamah Sami – Shayda

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in a Drama presented by BINGE

  • Kate Box – Erotic Stories
  • Aisha Dee – Safe Home
  • Bojana Novakovic – Love Me
  • Teresa Palmer – The Clearing
  • Anna Torv – The Newsreader
  • Sigourney Weaver – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in a Drama presented by BINGE

  • Tim Draxl – In Our Blood
  • Travis Fimmel – Black Snow
  • Joel Lago – Erotic Stories
  • Sam Reid – The Newsreader
  • Richard Roxburgh – Bali 2002
  • Hugo Weaving – Love Me

AACTA Award for Best Acting in a Comedy

  • Celeste Barber – Wellmania
  • Kate Box – Deadloch
  • Patrick Brammall – Colin From Accounts
  • Harriet Dyer – Colin From Accounts
  • Kitty Flanagan – Fisk
  • Nina Oyama – Deadloch
  • Helen Thomson – Colin From Accounts
  • Julia Zemiro – Fisk

AACTA Award for Best Documentary

  • Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story – Paul Goldman (Dir.), Bethany Jones, Paige McGinley – Mushroom Studios
  • Harley & Katya – Selina Miles (Dir.), Blayke Hoffman, Jo-anne McGowan, Aaliyah-Jade Bradbury – Stranger Than Fiction
  • John Farnham: Finding The Voice – Poppy Stockell (Dir.), Mikael Borglund, Paul Clarke, Martin Fabinyi, Olivia Hoopmann – Beyond Oz in association with Blink TV Production
  • The Dark Emu Story – Allan Clarke (Dir.), Darren Dale, Belinda Mravicic, Jacob Hickey – Blackfella Films
  • The Giants – Laurence Billiet (Dir.), Rachael Antony (Dir.), Helen Panckhurst – General Strike and Matchbox Pictures
  • The Last Daughter – Brenda Matthews (Dir.), Nathaniel Schmidt (Dir.), Simon Williams, Brendon Skinner – Gravity Films
  • This Is Going To Be Big – Thomas Charles Hyland (Dir.), Jim Wright, Josie Mason-Campbell – Truce Films and Fremantle Media
  • To Never Forget – Peter Hegedüs (Dir.), Jaclyn McLendon, Bobbi-Lea Dionysius – Soul Vision Films

AACTA Award for Best Indie Film

  • A Savage Christmas – Madeleine Dyer (Dir.), Ben McNeill, Daniel Mulvihill – Roaring Entertainment
  • Limbo – Ivan Sen (Dir.), David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin, Rachel Higgins – Bunya Productions
  • Monolith – Matt Vesely (Dir.), Bettina Hamilton – Black Cat White Rabbit Productions
  • Streets of Colour – Ronnie S Riskalla (Dir.), Yolandi Franken – SkyCross Entertainment
  • The Rooster – Mark Leonard Winter (Dir.), Geraldine Hakewill, MahVeen Shahraki – Don’t Crow!, Thousand Mile Productions and Clever Rabbit Productions
  • The Survival of Kindness – Rolf de Heer (Dir.), Julie Byrne – Vertigo Productions and Triptych Pictures

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Performer presented by Network Ten

  • Tom Gleeson – Hard Quiz
  • Jim Jefferies – The 1% Club
  • Luke McGregor – Taskmaster Australia
  • Rhys Nicholson – RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under
  • Nina Oyama – Taskmaster Australia
  • Charlie Pickering – The Weekly with Charlie Pickering
  • Natalie Tran – The Great Australian Bake Off
  • Cal Wilson – The Great Australian Bake Off

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film

  • Alex Jensen – Talk to Me
  • Deborah Mailman – The New Boy
  • Tasma Walton – Sweet As
  • Mia Wasikowska – Blueback
  • Ursula Yovich – The Royal Hotel
  • Selina Zahednia – Shayda

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film

  • Mojean Aria – Shayda
  • Eric Bana – Blueback
  • Wayne Blair – The New Boy
  • Rob Collins – Limbo
  • Zoe Terakes – Talk to Me
  • Hugo Weaving – The Rooster

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

  • Alycia Debnam-Carey – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
  • Marg Downey – The Newsreader
  • Michelle Lim Davidson – The Newsreader
  • Heather Mitchell – Love Me
  • Leah Purcell – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
  • Brooke Satchwell – Black Snow

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

  • Tim Draxl – Erotic Stories
  • Alexander England – Black Snow
  • William McInnes – The Newsreader
  • Bob Morley – Love Me
  • Hunter Page-Lochard – The Newsreader
  • Guy Pearce – The Clearing

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Film

  • Of An Age – Goran Stolevski
  • Shayda – Noora Niasari
  • Sweet As – Jub Clerc
  • Talk to Me – Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou
  • The New Boy – Warwick Thornton
  • The Royal Hotel – Kitty Green

AACTA Award for Best Entertainment Program

  • Dancing With The Stars – Peter Beck, Kylie Washington, Deb Spinocchia – BBC Studios Australia (Seven Network)
  • Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – Grand Final – Paul Clarke, Emily Griggs – Blink TV Production Pty Ltd (SBS)
  • Lego Masters: Grand Masters – David McDonald, AJ Johnson, Di Yang – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
  • Mastermind – Lucy De Luca, Kylie Washington, Deb Spinocchia – BBC Studios Australia (SBS)
  • The 1% Club – John Leahy, Deb Spinocchia, Kylie Washington – BBC Studios Australia (Seven Network)
  • The Amazing Race Australia: Celebrity Edition – Rikkie Proost – Eureka Productions (Network Ten)

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Drama or Comedy

  • Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Trent O’Donnell
  • Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Matt Moore
  • Deadloch (Episode 1) – Ben Chessell
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 1) – Glendyn Ivin
  • The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Emma Freeman

AACTA Award for Best Children’s Program

  • Barrumbi Kids – Monica O’Brien, Danielle Maclean, Julia Morris – Ambience Entertainment Pty Limited and Tamarind Tree Pictures Pty Ltd (NITV, SBS)
  • Beep and Mort – Kaye Weeks – Windmill Pictures (ABC)
  • Bluey – Charlie Aspinwall, Sam Moor, Daley Pearson – Ludo Studio (ABC)
  • Crazy Fun Park – Joanna Werner – Werner Film Productions (ABC)
  • The PM’s Daughter – Tim Powell, Kieran Hoyle, Warren Clarke, Yingna Lu – Fremantle (ABC)
  • Turn Up The Volume – Philippa Campey, Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis – Matchbox Pictures and Film Camp (ABC)

AACTA Award for Best Stand-Up Special

  • Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe – Aaron Chen, Craig Ivanoff, Joshua Duncan – Junkyard Artists (YouTube Premium)
  • Celeste Barber: Fine, thanks – Celeste Barber, Andy McIntyre, Nicole Dixon, Sarah Ben-m’rad, Steven Fisher, Trevor Engelson, Lisa Mann, Kay Lawrence– Big Yellow Taxi Productions (Netflix)
  • Hannah Gadsby: Something Special – Hannah Gadsby, Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Jenney Shamash, Frank Bruzzese – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (Netflix)
  • Jim Jefferies: High & Dry – Jim Jefferies, Brian Volk-Veiss, Andrew Murray – Nugget Productions (Netflix)
  • Lizzy Hoo: Hoo Cares!? – Lizzy Hoo, Frank Bruzzese, Kathleen McCarthy, Georgina Ogilvie, Lauren Moore – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Rhys Nicholson’s Big Queer Comedy Concert – Rhys Nicholson, Andy McIntyre, Nicole Dixon, Sarah Ben-m’rad, Kay Lawrence, Katherine Dale – Big Yellow Taxi Productions (Amazon Prime Video)

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Entertainment Program

  • Hard Quiz – Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, John Tabbagh – Thinkative Television and ABC (ABC)
  • RocKwiz – Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Brian Nankervis, Joe Connor – Renegade Films (Foxtel)
  • Taskmaster Australia – Cam Bakker – Kevin & Co and Avalon (Network Ten)
  • Thank God You’re Here – Michael Hirsh, Deb Herman, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (Network Ten)
  • The Cheap Seats – Michael Hirsh, Deb Herman, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (Network Ten)
  • The Weekly with Charlie Pickering – Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Julia Holmes – Thinkative Television and ABC (ABC)

AACTA Award for Best Factual Entertainment Program

  • Alone Australia – Riima Daher, Beth Hart – ITV Studios Australia (SBS)
  • Gogglebox Australia – David McDonald, Will Minchin, Danielle Vos – Endemol Shine Australia (Foxtel, Network Ten)
  • Kitchen Cabinet – Julie Hanna, Madeleine Hawcroft, Annabel Crabb, Rebecca Lamond – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)
  • Old People’s Home for Teenagers – Tony De La Pena, Tara McWilliams, Emily Potts – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)
  • Take 5 with Zan Rowe – Nikita Agzarian, Josh Schmidt, Zan Rowe, Phoebe Bennett – ABC (ABC)
  • Who The Bloody Hell Are We? – Tony Jackson, David Collins, Nick McInerney – Chemical Media (SBS)

AACTA Award for Best Documentary or Factual Program

  • Matildas: The World at Our Feet – Steve Bibb – Barking Mad Productions and Station 10 Media (Disney+)
  • Ningaloo Nyinggulu – Celia Tait, Tim Winton, Peter Rees, Karen Williams – Artemis Media (ABC)
  • Queerstralia – Jon Casimir, Kevin Whyte, Zoë Coombs Marr, Plum Stubbings – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (ABC)
  • The Australian Wars – Darren Dale, Rachel Perkins, Belinda Mravicic – Blackfella Films Pty Ltd (NITV, SBS)
  • War on Waste – Craig Reucassel, David Galloway, Leonie Lowe – Lune Media (ABC)
  • Who Do You Think You Are – Maxine Gray – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (ABC)

AACTA Award for Best Lifestyle Program

  • Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites – Adam Liaw – i8 Studio (SBS)
  • Gardening Australia – Gill Lomas, Rachel Coffey – ABCTV (ABC)
  • Grand Designs Australia – Brooke Bayvel, Michael Collett – Fremantle (Foxtel)
  • Love it or List It Australia – Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Caroline Audcent, Howard Myers – Beyond Productions, a Banijay Company (Binge, Foxtel)
  • Selling Houses Australia – Nicole Rogers, Monique Bushby, Kam Vurlow – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (Foxtel)
  • The Great Australian Bake Off – Alenka Henry, Howard Myers, Kylie Washington, Deb Spinocchia – BBC Studios Australia (Foxtel)

AACTA Award for Best Reality Program

  • Australian Survivor: Heroes V Villains – Amelia Fisk, David Forster, Maria Handas, Toby Trappel – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
  • FBOY Island Australia – Caroline Swift, Anson Charody-Bognar, Dean Toccini, Laura Cassidy – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (Binge)
  • Hunted Australia – Marty Benson, Natalie Cattach, Ben Davis – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
  • MasterChef Australia – David Forster, Simon Child, Eoin Maher, April Mackay – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
  • Real Housewives of Sydney – Samantha Martin, Natalie Brosnan, Dan Sheldon – Matchbox Productions (Binge, Foxtel)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under – Amanda Duthie, Cailah Scobie – World of Wonder (Stan)

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Film

  • Of An Age – Goran Stolevski
  • Shayda – Noora Niasari
  • Talk to Me – Danny Philippou, Bill Hinzman
  • The New Boy – Warwick Thornton
  • The Royal Hotel – Kitty Green, Oscar Redding

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television

  • Black Snow (Episode 1) – Lucas Taylor
  • Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Harriet Dyer
  • Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Patrick Brammall
  • Deadloch (Episode 1) – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan
  • The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Adrian Russell Wills

AACTA Award for Best Short Film

  • An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It – Lachlan Pendragon – Griffith Film School
  • Ashes – Georgina Haig, Dean Francis, Daisy Betts-Miller, Charmaine Kuhn – Stewart Haig Productions
  • Finding Addison – Francisca Braithwaite, Jess Milne, Nick Bolton – Blue Sparrow Entertainment
  • Jia – Vee Shi, Nicholson Ren, Taysha McFarland – Niu Studios
  • Mud Crab – David Robinson-Smith, Adam Daniel, Adam Finney – Australian Film Television and Radio School (AFTRS)
  • Not Dark Yet – Bonnie Moir, Nicholas Denton, Michael Jones – Exit Films

AACTA Award for Best Online Drama or Comedy

  • Appetite – Mohini Herse, Karen Radzyner – Fell Swoop Pictures and Photoplay Films
  • Latecomers – Liam Heyen, Hannah Ngo, Angus Thompson, Emma Myers, Nina Oyama, Madeleine Gottlieb, Alistair Baldwin – Mad Ones Films & Lazy Susan Films
  • Me & Her(pes) – Gemma Bird Matheson, Hannah Ngo, Kasia Vickery, Vic Zerbst – Chips & Gravy Films in association with Lazy Susan Films
  • Monologue – Jim Wright, Elise Trenorden, Nicholas Clifford, Nina Oyama – Truce Films
  • The Disposables – Karen Radzyner, Renny Wijeyamohan, Sonia Whiteman, Keir Wilkins – Photoplay Films and Dragonet Films
  • The Future of Everything – Nicholas Colla, Mike Greaney, Nicolette Minster – LateNite

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Nonfiction Television

  • Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe – Henry Stone
  • Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites (Episode 1) – Josh Martin
  • Matildas: The World at Our Feet  (Episode 2) – Katie Bender Wynn
  • Queerstralia (Episode 1) – Stamatia Maroupas
  • The Australian Wars (Episode 1) – Rachel Perkins, Dylan River, Tov Belling

AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation

  • Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania – Jesse James Chisholm, Fiona Campbell Westgate, Jamie Macdougall, Rachel Copp, Paul Corbould – Rising Sun Pictures
  • I Am Groot: Season 2 – Kirsten Lepore, Brad Winderbaum, Raphael de Almeida Pimentel, Adam Goins – Luma Pictures
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Whitehurst, Kathy Siegel, Alistair Williams, Julian Hutchens, Ian Cope – Rising Sun Pictures
  • Scarygirl – Sophie Byrne, Tania Vincent, Ricard Cussó, Nathan Jurevicius – Highly Spirited
  • Wolf Like Me – Jason Hawkins, Mark Millar, Martina Joison, Flavia Riley, Matthew Chance – Alt.vfx

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Film

  • Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Carl Allison
  • Shayda – Sherwin Akbarzadeh
  • Sweet As – Katie Milwright
  • Talk to Me – Aaron McLisky
  • The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Television

  • Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe – Episode 1 – Aaron Farrugia
  • Deadloch – Episode 1 – Katie Milwright
  • Erotic Stories – Episode 2 – Tania Lambert
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Sam Chiplin
  • The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Earle Dresner

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Film presented by Spectrum Films

  • Carmen – Dany Cooper
  • Scarygirl – Michelle McGilvray, Matt Villa, Courtney Teixera
  • Sweet As – Katie Flaxman
  • Talk to Me – Geoff Lamb
  • The New Boy – Nick Meyers

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Television

  • Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe – Episode 1 – Peter Bennett
  • Colin From Accounts – Episode 3 – Danielle Boesenberg
  • Deadloch – Episode 1 – Angie Higgins
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Deborah Peart
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6 – Deborah Peart, Dany Cooper
  • The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Angie Higgins

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Film

  • Blueback – Nigel Westlake
  • Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Dmitri Golovko
  • Suka – Me-Lee Hay
  • Talk to Me – Cornel Wilczek
  • The Big Dog – Sam Weiss

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Television

  • Bad Behaviour – Episode 1 – Caitlin Yeo
  • Deadloch – Episode 1 – Amanda Brown
  • Fisk – Episode 4 – Megan Washington, Daniel O’Brien
  • In Limbo – Episode 1 – Matteo Zingales
  • RFDS – Episode 5 – Amanda Brown, Damien Lane

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Film

  • Carmen – Steven Jones-Evans
  • Scarygirl – Nathan Jurevicius
  • The New Boy – Amy Baker
  • The Portable Door – Matthew Putland
  • True Spirit – Michelle McGahey, Bill Booth, Gillian Butler

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Television

  • Beep and Mort – Episode 2 – Jonathon Oxlade
  • Black Snow – Episode 1 – Helen O’Loan
  • Deadloch – Episode 1 – Emma Fletcher
  • Gold Diggers – Episode 3 – Simon McCutcheon
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Melinda Doring
  • The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Paddy Reardon

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Film

  • Blueback – Lien See Leong
  • Carmen – Emily Seresin
  • Seriously Red – Tim Chappel
  • The New Boy – Heather Wallace
  • The Rooster – Ellen Stanistreet

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Television

  • Ten Pound Poms – Episode 1 – Xanthe Heubel
  • The Claremont Murders – Episode 1 – Lisa Galea Gunning
  • The Clearing – Episode 1 – Erin Roche
  • The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Zed Dragojlovich
  • While The Men Are Away – Episode 2 – Nina Edwards

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Film

  • Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Benni Knop
  • Scarygirl – Stuart Morton, Cameron Grant
  • Seriously Red – Sam Hayward, Angus Robertson, Guntis Sic, Danielle Wiessner
  • Talk to Me – Emma Bortignon, Pete Smith, Nick Steele
  • Three Chords and the Truth – Anthony Marsh

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Television

  • Black Snow – Episode 6 – Mark Cornish, Tom Heuzenroeder, Justin Spasevski, Robert Mackenzie
  • Last King of The Cross – Episode 4 – Grant Shepherd
  • The Clearing – Episode 1 – Roger van Wensveen, David Williams, Ralph Ortner
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6 – David Lee, Robert Mackenzie
  • The Newsreader – Episode 6 – Nick Godkin, Ralph Ortner, Lee Yee, Liesl Pieterse

AACTA Award for Best Casting in Film presented by Casting Networks

  • Run Rabbit Run – Allison Meadows, Keziah Morgan
  • Shayda – Anousha Zarkesh
  • Sweet As – Jane Norris
  • The New Boy – Anousha Zarkesh
  • The Royal Hotel – Kirsty McGregor

AACTA Award for Best Casting in Television presented by Casting Networks

  • Colin From Accounts – Kirsty McGregor, Stevie Ray
  • Deadloch – Alison Telford, Kate Leonard
  • Safe Home – Nathan Lloyd
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Jane Norris
  • The Newsreader – Nathan Lloyd

AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup presented by HASK

  • Last King of The Cross – Jennifer Lamphee
  • Talk to Me – Rebecca Buratto, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Lara Jade Birch, Georgia Lockhart-Adams
  • The Portable Door – Jennifer Lamphee
  • Wolf Like Me – Sheldon Wade, Adam Johansen, Damian Martin

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • Australia’s Wild Odyssey – Nick Robinson, Jack Riley, Ashley Gibb, Caspar Mazzotti
  • Shackleton: The Greatest Story of Survival – Caspar Mazzotti, Cam Batten, Nick Robinson, Miles Rowland
  • The Dark Emu Story – Simon Morris
  • The Giants – Sherwin Akbarzadeh
  • This Is Going To Be Big – Alex Serafini

AACTA Award for Best Editing in a Documentary

  • Because We Have Each Other – Patrick McCabe
  • Folau – Peter Crombie, Lawrie Silvestrin
  • Harley & Katya – Simon Njoo, Pete Ward
  • Queerstralia – Aleck Morton, Lydia Springhall
  • The Australian Wars – Andrea Lang, Mark Atkin, Hilary Balmond

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in a Documentary

  • John Farnham: Finding The Voice – David Hirschfelder
  • Kindred – Caitlin Yeo
  • Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey – Brett Aplin, Burkhard Dallwitz
  • The Dark Emu Story – Caitlin Yeo, Damien Lane
  • Under Cover – Mark D’Angelo

AACTA Award for Best Sound in a Documentary

  • Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story – David Williams
  • John Farnham: Finding The Voice – Wayne Pashley
  • Kindred – Damien Lane, Andrew Belletty
  • Memory Film – A Filmmaker’s Diary – Tristan Meredith
  • The Dark Emu Story – Eren Sener, Andrew Wright, Will Carroll, Megan Howieson

Mibenge Nsenduluka

Next Post

Aussies on the Move: Surge in Housing Relocations Triggered by Cost-of-Living Crisis

Mon Dec 11 , 2023
A growing number of Australians are uprooting their lives in […]
A growing number of Australians are uprooting their lives in response to the cost-of-living crisis, seeking financial relief through relocation. Credit: supplied.

You May Like